Tuesday, April 7, 2015

The Growing Wisconsin Readers New Media Training


A few weeks ago, 24 youth services librarians convened in Green Lake, WI for an intense two-day training on new media--the ever-evolving software (e.g. apps) and hardware (e.g. tablets) that are radically influencing the childhood experience.  

Collage of images from the New Media Training in-person workshop.
You can read more about the Growing Wisconsin Readers New Media Training here: http://pld.dpi.wi.gov/sites/default/files/imce/pld/pdf/NMT_description.pdf

Please join us in congratulating the following individuals for completing the training:

  • Judy Jones, U.S.S. Liberty Memorial Public Library, Eastern Shores Library System
  • Georgia Jones, Carleton A. Friday Memorial Library, Indianhead Federated Library System
  • Jessi Peterson, Chippewa Falls Public Library, Indianhead Federated Library System
  • Shawn Wolf, Kenosha Public Library, Kenosha County Library System
  • Terry Ehle, Lester Public Library, Manitowoc-Calumet Library System
  • Ann Herrmann, Manitowoc Public Library, Manitowoc-Calumet Library System
  • Elissa Ewert, Beaver Dam Community Library, Mid-Wisconsin Federated Library System
  • Jeffrey Gold, Milwaukee Public Library, Milwaukee County Federated Library System
  • Katie Guzek, Brown County Library, Nicolet Federated Library System
  • Lara Lakari, Marinette County Consolidated Public Library Service, Nicolet Federated Library System
  • Beth Lokken, Door County Library, Nicolet Federated Library System
  • Ann Cooksey, Appleton Public Library, Outagamie Waupaca Library System
  • Lyn Hokenstad, Sturm Memorial Library, Outagamie Waupaca Library System
  • Elizabeth Timmins, Muehl Public Library, Outagamie Waupaca Library System
  • Beth Hays, Ruth Culver Community Library, South Central Library System
  • Holly Storck-Post, Monroe Public Library, South Central Library System
  • Michelle Veeneman, Belleville Public Library, South Central Library System
  • Caitlin Schaffer, Oconomowoc Public Library, Waukesha County Federated Library System
  • Jenny Wegener, Pewaukee Public Library, Waukesha County Federated Library System
  • Rebecca Pfile, Endeavor Public Library, Winnefox Library System
  • Elizabeth Tubman, Elisha D. Smith Public Library, Winnefox Library System
  • Denise Chojnacki, Rhinelander District Library, Wisconsin Valley Library Service